You are here: Home Page / Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Welcome to the 1stept2be's privacy policy.

1step2be respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how 1step2be collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our email updates or subscribe to our service.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.
 

Data controller
1step2be is the trading name of One Step To Be Ltd. 1step2be is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

 

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Jakub Czernecki in the following ways:
 

One Step To Be Ltd
Email address: contact@1step2be.com
Postal address: 12 Queens Court, Bridgend Industrial Estate, Bridgend, CF31 3TQ
Telephone number: +44 7748 668868

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
 

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 25.09.2018. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
 

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU


Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows, includes:

We may also collect, use and share aggregated date such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
 

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with the services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  1. Direct interactions. You may give us personal data when you:
    • apply for our services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you; or
    • give us feedback or contact us.
  2. Automated technologies or interaction. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.
     

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  1. To provide the services for which you have signed up for;
  2. To perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  3. To manage our relationship with you;
  4. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  5. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.
 

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. You can unsubscribe from all marketing messages by contacting us at any time OR by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

 

Cookies
We use cookies to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: (i) internal record keeping; and (ii) to improve our products and services. When users terminate their connection to our website site, the cookie is deleted.

We also uses persistent cookies to collect information about your use of the website to understand the use of the website so that if you have provided your conset to receive marketing material we can periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which it thinks you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We also uses persistent cookies to collect information about your use of the website to understand the use of the website so that if you have provided your conset to receive marketing material we can periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which it thinks you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Any time a cookie is used, personal information is encrypted for the our use only and protected from third party use. For security purposes, the information collected will not be your personal information.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.
 

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
 

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


Generally we do not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to other organisations.

However, we may share your personal data with the parties set out below;

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS


A: NO TRANSFERS OUT OF EEA OCCUR
We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
 

7. DATA SECURITY


We have put in place appropriate safeguards and security measures given the nature of the information to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
 

8. DATA RETENTION


We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information, personal data, about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for up to six years after they cease using our services. Where you have only subscribed to our receive information from us, we shall retain your personal data until such time as you unsubscribe from receiving marketing from us.
 

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS


You have certain rights in relation to your personal data. You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it. There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us, contact details can be found in paragraph 1, (Important Infoprmation and Who We Are).
 

Fees
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
 

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
 

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.